About This Blog

me, darn it

NAME: James Case

ALIASES: NecRoSarX, Uncle NecRo

BIRTH: December 1973

DEATH/REANIMATION: August 1989

MUSIC OF CHOICE: lots and lots of METAL

“I’m the Christian the other Christians warned you about.”

Greetings and salutations, my wonderful freaks.  I am your Uncle NecRo, and I welcome you to my blog, “Confessions Of A Christian Freak”.  In here, you’ll find all of my various brain droppings in all their foetid forums: articles, ramblings, rants, and the oodles and oodles of music, movie and book reviews I’ve done over the decades.  Feel free to peruse, and don’t mind that thing gnawing on your fears.

Let me tell you a little about myself: I am a devoted undead servant of the Reanitmator, Jesus Christ.  One dark evening in August of 1989, at the age of 15, I cried out to the Reanimator; I died a wonderful death, and the curse of my soul was destroyed.  Now I wonder this vast grave yard, feasting on the flesh and drinking the blood, awaiting the Master’s return, seeking out my fellow undead.

I am a METAL-head with a Gothic soul, an enthusiast of the macabre and fantastic, a prolific writer plagued by thoughts, ideas and voices, a being of Light dwelling in the shadows and darkness.  I am misunderstood by my own kind, yet I press on to the end.  For in the end, that is where the beginning is.

Take those brain droppings of mine, and do with them what you will.  I’ll be elsewhere, reading or something.  Scream if you need me.

You will all scream eventually.  Cheers.

::END TRANSMISSION::

Advertisements

6 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. karenzai
    Nov 17, 2014 @ 03:04:48

    Thanks for following me as I journey toward knowing God better (like you are)! 🙂 I’d like to invite you to connect on Facebook as well — I recently created a page for my blog specifically to facilitate communication with other like-minded folks. Hope you connect with you there! 🙂

    http://www.facebook.com/karenwriteshere

    Reply

  2. Luc M
    Dec 28, 2014 @ 09:58:15

    That’s just an awesome intro.

    Reply

    • Luc M
      Dec 28, 2014 @ 09:58:55

      I’m sorry, that was a reply to the post, not the comment haha!

      Reply

  3. Carl Phelanq
    Mar 20, 2015 @ 14:25:26

    Uncle Necro, I am delighted to announce that I have used all of your reviews about One Bad Pig,especially the one that described how you personally went to the OBP Live Cornerstone 2000. I also used your reviews of,’ A Christian Banned’, ‘Smash’, ‘I Scream Sunday’ and ‘Live Blow The House Down’. I am shooting for a June 1st, 2015 Release date or perhaps sooner., later Carl Phelan

    Reply

  4. A Martyr’s Oath
    Mar 07, 2019 @ 05:19:30

    Not sure how else to reach out to you… but one christian metal lover to another, I was hoping you would review my new EP. http://amartyrsoath.com

    Reply

  5. Keith Rada
    Jul 21, 2019 @ 05:08:58

    This comment, which is not about any particular review, is just a ( note of encouragement?) to let you know that what you are doing here is, in my opinion, really, really cool. Being a Christian myself, and not only that, but a Christian who loves horror movies and other media, ranging from the classics of Universal, the 50s sci-fi classics and Hammer, all the way to the likes of HORROR OF THE BLOOD MONSTERS, HOLLYWOOD CHAINSAW HOOKERS and well, you get the idea…the point is, it’s either hard to find others who enjoy these types of things, AND who has given their hearts to the Lord, or maybe we just don’t know where to look. Being in my mid-fifties, I’ve been around a long time, and thanks to a horror-loving mom, started down my path to fandom at a young age. Also, I always wanted to be a writer, but it never panned out. SO ANYWAY, I’ll just settle down and say I’m glad I stumbled upon this, and I hope you are still doing it. Job well done, brother!!!

    Reply

Leave a Reply to Luc M Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: